Eugene D. Fanning Award in Business Communication
2022 recipients
Cecilia C. Fenton, a senior majoring in Management Consulting from Tampa, Florida, and Joseph Emory Hunt, a senior majoring in Management Consulting from New Braunfels, Texas are the recipients of the 2023 Eugene D. Fanning Award in Business Communication.
They are the 57th and 58th recipients of this award given in memory of the life and work of Gene Fanning, Class of 1953.
They received a permanent memento and a cash prize for their achievement. In addition, Cece and Joe will be acknowledged by name in the University's 2024 Commencement brochure.
Past award recipients
2022
Sabrina Curran, Houston, Texas
Patrick Dolan, Potomac, Maryland
2021
Olivia Balcer, Carmel, Indiana
Oliver Garrett, Blue Ash, Ohio
2020
Jonnathan Cuji, Chicago, Illinois
Tiffany Pages-Sanchez, Miramar, Florida
2019
Lorenzo Vincent Beer, Warren, New Jersey
Katherine C. Wallace, New York, New York
2018
Patrick Fine, New Orleans, Lousiana
Grace Lattner, Riverside, Illinois
2017
Madison Purrenhage, Troy, Michigan
Matthew Kobunski, North Royalton, Ohio
2016
Victoria J. Velasquez, Moorpark, California
Chase A. Thompson, Fishers, Indiana
2015
Kathleen F. Skorcz, Round Lake, Illinois
Michael T. Kramm, Halfmoon, New York
2014
Lauren A. Vidal, Plantation, Florida
Joseph J. Schmidt, IV, Orange, California
2013
Soren Rucker, Oakton, Virginia
Elizabeth Tucker, Jacksonville, Florida
2012
Bridget K. Curran, Naperville, Illinois
Daniel J. Finan, Woodridge, Illinois
2011
Kathryn M. Newall, Teddington, England
Michael P. DeRusso, Rochester, New York
2010
James J. McKillen, Tower Lakes, Illinois
Jordan E. Rockwell, Federal Way, Washington
2009
Adam C. Hansmann, Cincinnati, Ohio
Amber R. Lattner, Montrose, Pennsylvania
2008
Stephanie R. Eng, Colfax, Washington
William W. Buzaid, Verona, New Jersey
2007
Joseph A. Varchetto, Glen Ellyn, Illinois
Lindsay A. Saelinger, Cincinatti, Ohio
2006
Victor I. Abiamiri, Baltimore, Maryland
Elizabeth R. Reed, Franklin Lakes, New Jersey
2005
Stephanie E. Madia, Wexford, Pennsylvania
Brian D. Mattes, Larksville, Pennsylvania
2004
Alexandra Bueso Pineda, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
James Michael Krenn, Golden Valley, Minnesota
2003
Brian Dosal, Coral Gables, Florida
Lauren Elizabeth Meagher, Buffalo, New York
2002
Edward Joseph O'Connell, Oak Lawn, Illinois
Catherine Elizabeth Totten, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
2001
John Lane Ewing, Jr., New Roads, Louisiana
Lara Catherine Szymula, Mount Pleasant, Michigan
2000
Kelly Ann Potter, Salem, Oregon
Nikolas J. Green, West Palm Beach, Florida
1999
Stephanie C. Newcom, Lisle, Illinois
Jacob A. Trigo, Sinton, Texas
1998
Heather M. Stone, Mequon, Wisconsin
Frederick W. Dow, Burnsville, Minnesota
1997
Naomi Duran, El Paso, Texas
Sebastian G. Montufar, Quito, Ecuador
1996
Jessica A. Heieck, Omaha, Nebraska
Charles L. Ruifrock, Grosse Point, Michigan
1995
Peter G. Coleman, Issaquah, Washington
Mary E. Wendell, Grand Rapids, Michigan