Eugene D. Fanning Award in Business Communication

2019 recipients

Fanning winner 2019

Lorenzo Vincent Beer, a senior finance major from Warren, New Jersey, and Katherine C. Wallace, a senior majoring in accountancy and Spanish from New York, New York. 

They are the 49th and 50th recipients of this award given in memory of the life and work of Gene Fanning, Class of 1953. They will receive a permanent memento and a cash prize for their achievement. In addition, Lorenzo and Katherine will be acknowledged by name in the University's 2019 Commencement brochure.

Finalists for the 2019 Fanning Award also include:

Brian MessinaBusiness Analytics and Economics (2nd Major).  HOMETOWN: Columbus, Ohio

Bruce Morris: Management Consulting major with Innovation & Entrepreneurship minor.  HOMETOWN:  Scottsdale, Arizona

Hwa Young Oh: Accountancy major with Korean minor.  HOMETOWN: Northbrook, Illinois

Megan Pertile: Business Analytics major.  HOMETOWN: Plainfield, Illinois

James Suszka: Finance major.  HOMETOWN:  Chicago, Illinois

 

Past award recipients

2018 

Patrick Fine, New Orleans, Lousiana

Grace Lattner, Riverside, Illinois

 

2017 

Madison Purrenhage, Troy, Michigan

Matthew Kobunski, North Royalton, Ohio

 

2016 

Victoria J. Velasquez, Moorpark, California

Chase A. Thompson, Fishers, Indiana

 

2015 

Kathleen F. Skorcz, Round Lake, Illinois

Michael T. Kramm, Halfmoon, New York 

 

2014

Lauren A. Vidal, Plantation, Florida

Joseph J. Schmidt, IV, Orange, California

 

2013

Soren Rucker, Oakton, Virginia

Elizabeth Tucker, Jacksonville, Florida

 

2012

Bridget K. Curran, Naperville, Illinois

Daniel J. Finan, Woodridge, Illinois

 

2011

Kathryn M. Newall, Teddington, England

Michael P. DeRusso, Rochester, New York

 

2010

James J. McKillen, Tower Lakes, Illinois

Jordan E. Rockwell, Federal Way, Washington

 

2009

Adam C. Hansmann, Cincinnati, Ohio

Amber R. Lattner, Montrose, Pennsylvania

 

2008

Stephanie R. Eng, Colfax, Washington

William W. Buzaid, Verona, New Jersey

 

2007

Joseph A. Varchetto, Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Lindsay A. Saelinger, Cincinatti, Ohio

 

2006

Victor I. Abiamiri, Baltimore, Maryland

Elizabeth R. Reed, Franklin Lakes, New Jersey

 

2005

Stephanie E. Madia, Wexford, Pennsylvania

Brian D. Mattes, Larksville, Pennsylvania

 

2004

Alexandra Bueso Pineda, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

James Michael Krenn, Golden Valley, Minnesota

 

2003

Brian Dosal, Coral Gables, Florida

Lauren Elizabeth Meagher, Buffalo, New York

 

2002

Edward Joseph O'Connell, Oak Lawn, Illinois

Catherine Elizabeth Totten, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 

2001

John Lane Ewing, Jr., New Roads, Louisiana

Lara Catherine Szymula, Mount Pleasant, Michigan

 

2000

Kelly Ann Potter, Salem, Oregon

Nikolas J. Green, West Palm Beach, Florida

 

1999

Stephanie C. Newcom, Lisle, Illinois

Jacob A. Trigo, Sinton, Texas

 

1998

Heather M. Stone, Mequon, Wisconsin

Frederick W. Dow, Burnsville, Minnesota

 

1997

Naomi Duran, El Paso, Texas

Sebastian G. Montufar, Quito, Ecuador

 

1996

Jessica A. Heieck, Omaha, Nebraska

Charles L. Ruifrock, Grosse Point, Michigan

 

1995

Peter G. Coleman, Issaquah, Washington

Mary E. Wendell, Grand Rapids, Michigan